Accident Summary Nr: 14292098 - Employee fractures leg when pinned by loose conduit section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112379367 | 11/06/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Precon Construction Co. |
Abstract: On November 6, 1991, Employee #1 was digging underneath an existing 1-foot by 1-foot by 20-foot concrete conduit in an 8-foot excavation. An 8-foot section of the conduit broke loose from a manhole it was attached to and fell, pinning and fracturing Employee #1's right leg. The conduit was not shored or sloped to prevent collapse, nor was the excavation shored to prevent a cave-in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112379367 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |