Accident Summary Nr: 14292080 - Employee's fingers injured when caught by belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125458182 | 08/31/1994 | 3271 | 0 | Empire Inc - Block Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to unjam a cement block elevator. He placed his hand on the belt and applied pull pressure. The machine cleared the limit switch and then cycled, catching the employee's fingers between the V-belt and pulley. The middle finger on the employee's left hand was broken and his pinkie finger was cut and abraded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125458182 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |