Accident Summary Nr: 14292072 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18740357 | 09/11/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Moore Golf, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on September 11, 1987, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a 10-ft-deep by 5-ft-wide by 24-ft-long trench, preparing to lay lengths of 8-in. PVC water pipe. The vertical walls caved in, covering the two employees. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized. The trench was not shored, sloped, or braced.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18740357 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18740357 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |