Accident Summary Nr: 14292015 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112394259 | 04/27/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Aaa Electrical Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS CHANGING THE CUTOUTS ON A 7620-VOLT-TO-GROUND OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE LINE WITH HIS LEFT SHOULDER. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS BURNED ON THE UPPER PART OF HIS BODY. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112394259 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |