Accident: 142920.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Pit Leaving Trailer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1573684.015 | 01/20/2022 | Yellow |
At 1:30 a.m. on January 11, 2022, an employee was checking freight for trucks to be loaded. A coworker operating a forklift powered industrial truck (PIT) backe d out of a truck trailer when he struck the employee. The employee fractured his left leg and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573684.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |