Accident Summary Nr: 142920.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by PIT leaving trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573684.015 | 01/20/2022 | 484122 | Usf Holland, Llc, An Operating Company/Subsidiary Of Yellow Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on January 11, 2022, an employee was checking freight for trucks to be loaded. A coworker operating a forklift powered industrial truck (PIT) backed out of a truck trailer when he struck the employee. The employee fractured his left leg and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573684.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |