Accident Summary Nr: 14291983 - One employee killed, others injured by debris from explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14291983 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 12/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12660202812/11/199587120Patton, Harris, Rust, & Associates
12660205112/11/199517710S.B. Ballard, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on December 8, 1995, controlled blasting operations were being conducted at a construction site to help with excavation work. Debris from the blast traveled 655 ft, striking Employees #1 through #5. Employee #1 was killed when debris struck the back of his head, partially penetrating his hard hat and causing a severe contusion. Employees #2, #3, #4, and #5 suffered abrasions and contusions.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, ABRASION, CONTUSION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126602028 Fatality Concussion Engineering technicians, n.e.c.
2 126602051 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Concrete and terrazzo finishers
3 126602051 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, construction trades
4 126602051 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, construction trades
5 126602051 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Excavating and loading machine operators