Accident Summary Nr: 14291934 - Employee killed in fall from truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126612381 | 05/20/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Ever Glo Sign Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an elevated scissor-type truck bed when he stepped backward off the bed and fell 13 ft to the ground. Employee #1's head struck the truck bumper, and he suffered massive head trauma and a broken neck, from which he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 13 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126612381 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |