Accident Summary Nr: 14291900 - Employee killed in hopper, possibly crushed by mixer gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126602606 | 08/21/1996 | 3271 | 0 | Allied Concrete Company |
Abstract: On August 20, 1996, Employee #1, of Allied Concrete, a cinderblock manufacturer, was cleaning out a hopper and mixer. He had finished with the mixer and was in the hopper using a pneumatic chisel. Employee #1 was found dead in the hopper at approximately 10:30 p.m. The electric power to the mixer was locked out but the pneumatic mixer gate, which transfers mix to the hopper, is opened and closed by a switch on a panel in the control room downstairs and was not locked out. The door may have been activated from the control room and closed on Employee #1's neck, then later activated, releasing him after causing death by suffocation. At the time of this report, August 23, 1996, the cause of death is unknown.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126602606 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |