Accident Summary Nr: 142919.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by falling punch die

Accident Summary Nr: 142919.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 01/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573230.01501/19/2022423740Hill Phoenix Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 15, 2022, an employee was changing a die in a punch machine. The employee removed the 32-pound punch to be changed out when she lost her grip. As the employee attempted to catch the falling punch, she pinched her left index finger between die and work surface. The employe amputated her finger and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Die, Falling Object, Finger, Installing, Lost Control, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Press Operator, Punch Press, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1573230.015 44 F Hospitalized injury