Accident Summary Nr: 14291892 - Employee killed between backhoe boom and outrigger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105672463 | 12/15/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Riddlebarger Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Case backhoe, model #580, product ID #17045862, to get a 5 ft piece of 2 in. cast iron pipe and a bucket of gravel. He had left the backhoe motor running while retrieving the piece of pipe and was standing between the backhoe boom and the raised outrigger on the left side. While he was placing the pipe in the left side of the cab area, it fell on the foot pedal. This caused the boom to swing to the left and pin Employee #1 against the raised outrigger. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105672463 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |