Accident Summary Nr: 14291876 - Employee crushes index finger in gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105748636 | 01/12/1991 | 5159 | 0 | Birdsong Peanuts |
Abstract: On November 20, 1990, Employee #1 was cleaning around a floor-level container. He slipped, lost his balance, and subsequently fell against the machine guard. To balance himself, Employee #1 grabbed the guard, inserting the index finger of his right hand into the gear train and crushing it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105748636 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Food batchmakers |