Accident Summary Nr: 14291868 - BURN - ELECTRICAL ARC FROM AERIAL LIFT CONTACT WITH LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112401104 | 08/20/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Stackhouse, Inc. |
Abstract: Two power line workers were working from an aerial lift, servicing disconnect switches. The boom of the aerial lift contacted a 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line. An electric arc and a fire resulted, and one of the employees sustained second- and third-degree burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112401104 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |