Accident Summary Nr: 14291843 - Employee injured when struck by asphalt truck in roadway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105746853 | 06/10/1991 | 1611 | 0 | E.V. Williams Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 1991, Employee #1 was spray painting lines on the edge of a roadway in preparation for painting. Employee #1 had his back toward an asphalt-laden truck that was backing up on the roadway. He stood up, turned, and was promptly struck by the truck. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries, including fractures, and was flown by Nightingale Ambulance Helicopter to Norfolk General Sentara Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105746853 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |