Accident Summary Nr: 14291835 - Employee's fingertip severed in strip cutter machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105672604 | 01/31/1989 | 2339 | 0 | Lovingston Manufacturing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an Ace strip cutter, model C75, serial #11349. The guard had broken some time earlier, but Employee #1 had not reported it and had continued to use the machine. When material became jammed in the cutter blade, Employee #1 attempted to free it while the machine was running. The ring finger on her right hand contacted the cutting blade, severing approximately 1/4 inch off the tip. At the time of this investigation the guard had been repaired and replaced and Employee #1 had been instructed not to clear jams while the machine was running.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105672604 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers |