Accident Summary Nr: 14291827 - Employee killed when cut in half by 56 in. saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105714190 | 06/10/1988 | 2421 | 0 | Timber Cruising Marking Sales And Management |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sawyer at a small saw mill, was removing a 4 in. by 20 in. piece of wood from a saw deck that was adjacent to a 56 in. saw blade. The wood caught on the carriage control lever, which started the carriage moving toward the saw. The carriage and the log on the carriage pushed Employee #1 into the rotating saw blade, which cut him in half, starting with his left leg and proceeding upward at an angle into the body cavity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105714190 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |