Accident Summary Nr: 14291785 - Employee killed in fall off ladder through ventilation duct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105757975 | 12/05/1989 | 2631 | 0 | Westvaco |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing an approximately 4 ft by 7 ft fresh air duct. The coworker was on top of the roof and Employee #1 was inside the duct. He had been working from a 2 by 12 in. scaffold board that was fastened between two tied-off ladders, but the scaffold was removed once the repairs had progressed far enough. Employee #1 then began working from one of the tied-off ladders, which was supported at the bottom of the duct and at the duct elbow joint. The duct material separated at the joint and Employee #1 fell 23 to 25 ft to the floor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105757975 | Fatality | Fracture | Sheet metal workers |