Accident Summary Nr: 14291777 - Two employees injured when struck by overturning machine

Accident Summary Nr: 14291777 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 11/06/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10576090411/07/198917960American Construction Of Roanoke

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on November 6, 1986, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to relocate a slicer machine from one location to another approximately 20 feet away. While they were raising the slicer to place some bolts, the top-heavy machine tilted over. It caught Employee #1's foot and pinned Employee #2 against the wall. Both employees were transported to a hospital. Employee #1 was examined and released; Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SLICER, UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, HIP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105760904 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Millwrights
2 105760904 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights