Accident Summary Nr: 14291777 - Two employees injured when struck by overturning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105760904 | 11/07/1989 | 1796 | 0 | American Construction Of Roanoke |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on November 6, 1986, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to relocate a slicer machine from one location to another approximately 20 feet away. While they were raising the slicer to place some bolts, the top-heavy machine tilted over. It caught Employee #1's foot and pinned Employee #2 against the wall. Both employees were transported to a hospital. Employee #1 was examined and released; Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105760904 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Millwrights | ||
| 2 | 105760904 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |