Accident Summary Nr: 14291769 - Employee killed between loader and conveyor frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3335858 | 10/06/1989 | 3251 | 0 | Corbin Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: Between 10:15 and 10:30 p.m. on October 5, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a swinger front end loader. He was cleaning the grinder area when he backed the swinger under an inclined conveyor. Employee #1 became caught between the swinger's steering wheel and shaft and the conveyor's support frame. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3335858 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |