Accident Summary Nr: 14291769 - Employee killed between loader and conveyor frame

Accident Summary Nr: 14291769 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 10/05/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
333585810/06/198932510Corbin Contractor, Inc.

Abstract: Between 10:15 and 10:30 p.m. on October 5, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a swinger front end loader. He was cleaning the grinder area when he backed the swinger under an inclined conveyor. Employee #1 became caught between the swinger's steering wheel and shaft and the conveyor's support frame. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3335858 Fatality Asphyxia Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators