Accident Summary Nr: 14291751 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105758783 | 06/23/1989 | 3271 | 0 | Virginia Block, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES ARRIVED AT A HOUSING CONSTRUCTION SITE. THEY WERE DELIVERING A LOAD OF CINDER BLOCK AND WINDOW AND DOOR LINTELS. THEY WERE USING A BRICK BOOM TRUCK TO UNLOAD THE MATERIAL. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND, ABOUT 5 FEET FROM THE TRUCK, OPERATING THE BOOM THROUGH A CABLE-CONNECTED REMOTE CONTROL UNIT. THE CABLE FOR THE REMOTE CONTROL WAS 20 FEET LONG. WHILE HE WAS UNLOADING THE MATERIAL, THE BOOM CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105758783 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |