Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14291744 - Employee Crushed And Killed Between Forklift And Lumber Pile

Accident: 14291744 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 05/16/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10576812105/17/19892426V.M. Draper, Inc.

At 3:10 p.m. on May 16, 1989, Employee #1 dismounted the forklift he was operating and stood in front of its load of dry lumber. The forklift drifted forward, striking Employee #1 and crushing him between the load and the remaining stack of dry lumber. He was killed.

Keywords: ind trk operator, vehicle in gear, work rules, caught between, crushed, industrial truck, unmanned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 105768121 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, material moving equipment operators