Accident Summary Nr: 14291728 - Employee severely injured when struck by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3335817 | 04/25/1989 | 2511 | 0 | Singer Furniture, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was completing the set-up of a tenoner machine, which had two dado head saws. For some reason, Employee #1 was on the floor in front and under the left dado blade. Employee #1 contacted the blade and sustained severe head, eye, and face injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3335817 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |