Accident Summary Nr: 14291710 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3335676 | 03/07/1989 | 1522 | 0 | Hurt Electrical Co. |
Abstract: An electrical supervisor was installing a junction box about 3 meters (10 feet) above the ground. The box contained a neutral conductor that the employee thought was deenergized. However, this conductor was energized by another circuit remote from the work area. The neutral conductor in turn energized a conduit that the supervisor was holding onto. He received an electric shock and fell to the ground. The supervisor was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3335676 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |