Accident Summary Nr: 14291702 - Three employees injured in fall when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105716138 | 02/16/1989 | 1721 | 0 | Virginia Carolina Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on February 15, 1989, Employees #1 through #3 were elevating a pump jack scaffold to paint the southern end of a single-family dwelling. They raised the scaffold 25 feet above the ground and began to paint. Approximately 25 minutes into the work period, the right end poles of the scaffold broke, causing Employees #1 through #3 to fall to the ground. They were taken to the hospital. Employees #1 and #2 were then transported to UVA Hospital with possible back injuries; Employee #3 was examined and released. At the time of this report Employees #1 and #2 remain hospitalized, but Employee #3 has returned to work.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105716138 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 105716138 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
3 | 105716138 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |