Accident Summary Nr: 142917.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while feeding metal into press

Accident Summary Nr: 142917.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573677.01501/20/2022332999The Habegger Corporation

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was loading a piece of sheet metal into a Roto-Die Press Brake. The employee was holding the metal too close to the point of operation when the blade came down and struck his right hand. The employee amputated his index fingertip and bruised his thumb, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Mechanical Power Press, Metal Sheet, Partial Amputation, Power Press, Press Brake, Press Operator, Safety Device, Sheet Metal, Struck By, Unguarded, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573677.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction