Accident Summary Nr: 14291686 - Employee's lower legs amputated after being burned by torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105710404 | 01/26/1989 | 5093 | 0 | Lsm Roanoke Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 19, 1989, Employee #1 was using an acetylene torch to dismantle railway cars into scrap when the section on which he was working fell, pinning him under the metal. The burning torch was pinned by his side, igniting his clothing. Employee #1 sustained severe burns, resulting in his right leg being amputated below the knee and his left leg being amputated above the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105710404 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |