Accident Summary Nr: 14291678 - Employee injured in 35 ft fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105715924 | 01/18/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Consolidated Industrial Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on November 18, 1988, Employee #1 was at the edge of a roof, drilling plates into insulation board. He was leaning down when his electric drill cord became hung up on the insulation board. Employee #1 was attempting to pull the cord loose when he lost his balance and fell approximately 35 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized with a punctured lung, two broken ribs, a broken left leg, and a fractured pelvis. Perimeter guarding and safety belts were in use at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105715924 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |