Accident Summary Nr: 142916.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142916.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573005.01501/18/2022622110103940 - Abbott Northwestern Hospital

Abstract: On January 13, 2022, an employee who worked in a hospital kitchen preparing food for patients died from COVID-19. On January 10, 2022, the employee reported that she tested positive for COVID-19. The employee had been experiencing symptoms since January 4, 2022, but it is not indicated in the narrative if she had informed her employer of her symptoms or if she worked while symptomatic. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573005.015 34 F Fatality Occupation not reported