Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14291587 - Employee Injured When Pinned Against Concrete Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 14291587 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 07/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1737307707/08/198615420Creative Construction And Development Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at an excavation around a building foundation on the VPI campus. He was trampling dirt when the bank gave way. Employee #1 was pinned against the concrete wall and sustained a fractured pelvis, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: embankment, fracture, pinned, construction, caught between, pelvis, unstable soil, cave-in

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17373077 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers