Accident Summary Nr: 14291587 - Employee Injured When Pinned Against Concrete Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17373077 | 07/08/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Creative Construction And Development Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at an excavation around a building foundation on the VPI campus. He was trampling dirt when the bank gave way. Employee #1 was pinned against the concrete wall and sustained a fractured pelvis, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17373077 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |