Accident Summary Nr: 14291561 - FINGER CAUGHT IN DRIVE PULLEY NIP POINT

Accident Summary Nr: 14291561 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 08/27/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
331729408/27/198539910Hansteck Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ADJUSTING THE SPEED OF THE WINDER MACHINE. HIS HAND SLIPPED OFF THE MOTOR, CAUSING HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER TO BECOME CAUGHT IN THE NIP POINT OF THE DRIVE PULLEY.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, FINGER, SLIP, NIP POINT, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3317294 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified