Accident Summary Nr: 14291538 - CAUGHT BETWEEN COUNTERWEIGHT AND DECK OF CRANE

Accident Summary Nr: 14291538 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 08/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
335373708/06/198517910A. A. Ryan Ornamental Ironworks

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE WEST SIDE OF A CRANE. HE WAS STANDING WITHIN THE SWING RADIUS OF THE COUNTERWEIGHT OF THE AMERICAN 80 TON RUBBER LINED CRANE, SERIAL NUMBER 1077. THE COUNTERWEIGHT STRUCK HIM, PINNING HIM AGAINST THE CRANE DECK. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.

Keywords: CRANE CARRIAGE, CRUSHED, CRANE COUNTERWEIGHT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3353737 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators