Accident Summary Nr: 14291538 - CAUGHT BETWEEN COUNTERWEIGHT AND DECK OF CRANE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3353737 | 08/06/1985 | 1791 | 0 | A. A. Ryan Ornamental Ironworks |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE WEST SIDE OF A CRANE. HE WAS STANDING WITHIN THE SWING RADIUS OF THE COUNTERWEIGHT OF THE AMERICAN 80 TON RUBBER LINED CRANE, SERIAL NUMBER 1077. THE COUNTERWEIGHT STRUCK HIM, PINNING HIM AGAINST THE CRANE DECK. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3353737 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |