Accident Summary Nr: 14291512 - Window washer injured in fall from seventh floor

Accident Summary Nr: 14291512 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 07/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
335367907/09/198573490Crystal Clear, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 9, 1985, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning windows at The First Federal Savings and Loan Building in Roanoke, VA. When Employee #1 started to lower himself over the side of the building to clean the seventh story windows, he began to fall and yelled for help. The coworker lowered himself to the ground so that he could get back to the roof to help Employee #1, but by the time he arrived on the roof Employee #1 had reached the street. He was treated by rescue personnel and transported to Roanoke Memorial Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple fractures. The friction box was threaded backward, and when Employee #1's weight was applied the rope came loose, allowing him to fall.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, FALL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3353679 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported