Accident Summary Nr: 142915.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142915.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573591.01501/12/2022622110West Hills Hospital

Abstract: On December 21 , 2021, an employee who worked in an unspecified capacity for a hosptial died from COVID-19. The hospital is an inpatient rehabilitation facility that provides intensive therapy services designed to improve function and promote patient independence. On December 7, 2021, the employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of COVID-19 and was hospitalized for over 24 hours. The employee did not immediately report the hospitalization but called off work on December 8, 2021. The employee was hospitalized once more on December 14, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1573591.015 66 F Fatality