Accident Summary Nr: 14291496 - Employee injured when extruder valve malfunctions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105761761 | 02/20/1990 | 2361 | 0 | Westvaco |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were starting up an extruder. When the temperature was raised from 600 to 610 degrees Fahrenheit, the steam drop valve disc failed to function and the pressure rose to 10,760 psi. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a head injury, but has since been released. Employee #2 was checked and released the same day
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105761761 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 105761761 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |