Accident Summary Nr: 14291447 - EMPLOYEE'S HEAD CRUSHED IN LOG LIFT'S PINCH POINT

Accident Summary Nr: 14291447 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 08/02/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1737320008/04/198624210Goad Lumber Company, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A 1986 RUBBER-TIRED INDUSTRIAL LOG LIFT MACHINE, SERIAL NO. 625490. THE RIGHT-HAND PROTECTIVE SCREEN WAS MISSING. EMPLOYEE #1, WITHOUT THINKING, STUCK HIS HEAD OUTSIDE THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE CAB WHILE HE WAS RAISING THE FORKS. HIS HEAD WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE LIFT FRAME AND THE RAISING ARM. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: HEAD, LOG LOADER, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, LOGGING, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17373200 Fatality Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations