Accident Summary Nr: 14291439 - Employee Killed When Struck By Rock Thrown By Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17372798 | 05/07/1986 | 0782 | 0 | Powers Building Mart. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 6, 1986, Employee #1 and a coworker were using John Deere roto-mowers to cut the grass in area O of the Radford Army Arsenal. The coworker was on one side of the road, approximately 180 ft from Employee #1, when his mower contacted a rock. It was thrown backward and across the roadway, striking Employee #1 on the right side of the head and hitting his hard hat. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and later died at Roanoke Memorial Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17372798 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |