Accident Summary Nr: 14291421 - EMPLOYEE BURNED IN STEAM EXPLOSION AT FOUNDRY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17376427 | 08/20/1986 | 3322 | 0 | Roanoke Foundry Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:35 PM ON AUGUST 20, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A CO-OWNER, DROPPED THE BOTTOM OF A CUPOLA (FURNACE) ONTO SOME DAMP SOIL. THE HOT BOTTOM OF THE CUPOLA CAUSED THE WATER IN THE SOAKED SOIL TO FLASH INTO STEAM. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED STEAM BURNS TO HIS ARMS AND SIDE. THE INCIDENT HAPPENED AT THE ROANOKE FOUNDRY COMPANY INC., LOCATED WEST OF SALEM, VIRGINIA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17376427 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations |