Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142914.015 - Employee Amputates Three Fingertips When Caught In Rotary Ai

Accident Summary Nr: 142914.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573589.01501/19/2022325193Lifeline Foods, Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 11, 2022, an employee was clearing a choke in a corn mil l aspirator. The employee removed a guard and stuck his hand into the machine wh ile it was still running. The employee amputated three fingertips in the interna l rotary airlock and was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, bypass, bypass guard, catch point, caught in, clearing, corn, feed mill, finger, fingertip, food processing, guard, inexperience, jammed, milling machine, milling corn , partial amputation, rotat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573589.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified