Accident Summary Nr: 14291355 - Employee on ground struck by falling wall blocks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3324480 | 05/28/1985 | 1521 | 0 | Alexander Construction Associates Inc |
| 3324506 | 05/28/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Mackenzie Roofing Company |
| 3324498 | 05/28/1985 | 1741 | 0 | California Carrington |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from an 8 ft wooden stepladder located at ground level in a 13 ft wide corridor between two apartment buildings under construction. A masonry scaffold had been set up across the corridor on the second floor level. The scaffold legs were resting on 5/8 in. particleboard and were not equipped with baseplates or other adequate foundations. As the scaffold was loaded with workers and their materials its legs punched through the flooring. The scaffold overturned, displacing a green block wall. Employee #1 was struck by a falling block and suffered multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3324480 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 3324506 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 3324498 | Occupation Not Listed |