Accident Summary Nr: 14291348 - Two employees injured when scaffold fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3324498 | 05/28/1985 | 1741 | 0 | California Carrington |
| 3324506 | 05/28/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Mackenzie Roofing Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both masons, were on a 6.5-ft tubular welded frame scaffold laying a block wall along the 13.33-ft-high open second floor level of an apartment building complex. When the scaffold was loaded with the employees and their materials, the scaffold's legs on the north side punched through the flooring. The scaffold fell along with the workers and their materials, dislodging the wall that was being built. Employees #1 and #2 sustained fractures in the fall, as well as from being struck by the falling materials. Both were hospitalized. The scaffold legs had been placed directly on 0.625-in. fiberboard flooring without baseplates, mudsills, or other adequate foundations, and the legs had not been positioned over the floor joists.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3324498 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 2 | 3324498 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 3 | 3324506 | Occupation Not Listed |