Accident Summary Nr: 14291298 - Employee's fingers amputated by die casting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 14291298 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 06/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10735336906/02/199333640Atlantic Avenue Die Casting

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 27, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a hot die casting machine at Alantic Die Casting Corp. He reached into the jaws of the machine, to clear it, and the machine cycled when it should not have, catching his hand in the jaws and amputating 2 1/2 fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, POINT OF OPERATION, DIE CASTING MACHINE, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107353369 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported