Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142912.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Cleaning Unguarded Machin

Accident: 142912.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1573587.01501/18/2022Scholastic

At 2:30 a.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was cleaning overspray from around an unguarded chain and sprocket. The rag the employee was using was pulled into the machine along with his gloved hand. The employee amputated a fingertip, requ iring hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, catch point, caught in, chain, cleaning, finger, fingertip, guard, machine guarding, maintenance, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, partial amputation, sprocket, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1573587.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations