Accident Summary Nr: 14291165 - Employee found dead after being told to go home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109109900 | 11/09/1992 | 4783 | 0 | Tkd Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 8, 1992, Employee #1 was told by the foreman to go home because he smelled of alcohol. The foreman said that he saw Employee #1 leave the building, but allegedly he came back and either went to sleep or lay down in the corner of the warehouse, where he was found dead at approximately 11:00 a.m. The medical department said that he had been dead for several hours. Employee #1 allegedly died from a spray paint operation. The warehouse workers were spraying baskets with an automobile acrylic enamel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109109900 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |