Accident Summary Nr: 14291140 - Employee later dies after being struck by runaway vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 14291140 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 01/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10866384001/27/199350150Auto Undertaker, Inc.

Abstract: On January 19, 1993, Employee #1, on his first day of work in an auto dismantler's yard, was struck by a landscaper's pickup truck that rolled off the powered industrial truck's forks. The truck was being delivered to the dismantling area. Employee #1 was pinned against the side wall of a semi-trailer used to store tires and auto parts. He complained of pain in his left wrist and arm and the foreman encouraged him to seek medical treatment, which he did after working the rest of the day. On January 20, 1993, Employee #1 reported to his boss that he had suffered a fractured left wrist and that he would be home for two weeks. On January 25, Employee #1 died of massive trauma to his chest and stomach. Contributing factors included waste oil on walking/working surfaces, a slow leak in the front left tire, high sides (4 ft) over the pickup truck bed, and a plastic wind screen placed on the left side of the forklift operator.

Keywords: CHEST, LEAK, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, PINNED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SLIPPERY SURFACE, STRUCK BY, PICKUP TRUCK, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108663840 Fatality Other Occupation not reported