Accident Summary Nr: 14291124 - FALL - AERIAL LIFT TIPPED OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101487247 | 05/13/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Roland P. Mennella Landscaping, Inc. |
| 107353112 | 01/27/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Roland P. Mennella Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: A tree trimmer was working from the bucket of an aerial lift, cutting the top off a 12.2-meter-tall pine tree. To prevent smaller scrubs below from being damaged by the falling treetop, the employee secured a line from the top of the tree to the aerial lift bucket and finished the cut. Apparently, he had pressure on the control lever that raised the bucket. When the cut was complete, the bucket and the top of the tree surged upward and then downward in a whiplash motion, bringing the employee, the aerial lift boom, and the top of the tree plunging to the ground. The employee suffered multiple fractures and died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101487247 | Fatality | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
| 2 | 107353112 | Occupation Not Listed |