Accident Summary Nr: 14291108 - Two employees killed, two injured in factory explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14291108 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 01/06/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10735556201/06/199320340Nutritional Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on January 6, 1993, Employees #1 through #4 were at work during the night shift in a factory when an explosion of unknown origin occurred. The explosion blew out concrete block walls and engulfed the factory in flames and smoke. Employees #3 and #4 escaped through an opening created by a downed wall. They were injured, but did not require hospitalization. Employees #1 and #2 died of multiple injuries and smoke inhalation. One employee was found dead later that same day. The other employee was found dead in the rubble four days later. Exit doors were kept locked and latched during the night shift.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED EGRESS, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, FIRE, EXPLOSION, SMOKE, STRUCK BY, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107355562 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 107355562 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 107355562 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 107355562 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported