Accident Summary Nr: 14291074 - Employee critically injured when power lift falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106883028 | 10/07/1992 | 3089 | 0 | Formed Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on October 7, 1992, Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was loading a trailer truck onto an elevated platform when he lost his footing and fell 3 ft. The Walkie power lift then fell on him, crushing his right leg. cCworkers lifted the vehicle off Employee #1, who was hospitalized in critical condition. His leg had to be amputated. Employee #1 was poorly trained on how and where to operate the power lift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106883028 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |