Accident Summary Nr: 14291058 - Employee drowns when barge overturns in rough seas

Accident Summary Nr: 14291058 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 11/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10866411111/11/199216290Gates Construction Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was a deckhand on a barge being towed into the Shinnecock Inlet during rough seas. The barge overturned and Employee #1, a deckhand, was thrown into the sea. Employee #1 was not wearing a life jacket and drowned.

Keywords: BARGE, PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, OVERTURN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108664111 Fatality Other Occupation not reported