Accident Summary Nr: 14291058 - Employee drowns when barge overturns in rough seas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108664111 | 11/11/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Gates Construction Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a deckhand on a barge being towed into the Shinnecock Inlet during rough seas. The barge overturned and Employee #1, a deckhand, was thrown into the sea. Employee #1 was not wearing a life jacket and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108664111 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |