Accident Summary Nr: 14291009 - Employee hospitalized when sprayed with formic acid

Accident Summary Nr: 14291009 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 05/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10688343208/17/199235690Pall East Hills Manufacturing Corp.
10688259005/19/199235690Pall East Hills Manufacturing Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on May 18, 1992, Employee #1 was servicing a sprague pump and had requested assistance from Employee #2. As they began to replace the pump, Employee #2 opened a valve that was untagged and not locked out. He released 98 percent formic acid onto Employee #1's face, chest, and arms, Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, MAINTENANCE, CAUSTIC, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CHEMICAL BURN, FACE, PUMP, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106883432 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 106883432 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 106882590 Occupation Not Listed