Accident Summary Nr: 14290993 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRIC METER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106883200 | 07/20/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Lilco |
Abstract: An electric utility employee was inserting a three-phase electric meter into a socket assembly as part of a routine meter change. During the installation of the new meter, an electrical fault occurred. The employee was burned by the ensuing electric arc and was hospitalized with first-, second-, and third-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106883200 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |