Accident Summary Nr: 14290993 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRIC METER

Accident Summary Nr: 14290993 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10688320007/20/199249110Lilco

Abstract: An electric utility employee was inserting a three-phase electric meter into a socket assembly as part of a routine meter change. During the installation of the new meter, an electrical fault occurred. The employee was burned by the ensuing electric arc and was hospitalized with first-, second-, and third-degree burns.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTRIC METER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106883200 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers