Accident Summary Nr: 14290977 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT CRUSHED IN MOVING PART OF MOLDING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106883135 | 07/23/1992 | 3089 | 0 | Majestic Molded Products |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOVING AN OVERHEAD HOIST OVER THE LENGTH OF AN INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE BY HOLDING ONTO THE LOWER CHAIN LOOP CONTROL WHILE WALKING ALONG THE FLOOR NEXT TO THE MACHINE. THE UPPER LOOP OF THE CHAIN, WHICH RISES AND FALLS AS THE CONTROL CHAIN IS PULLED TO RAISE AND LOWER THE HOOK, BECAME SNAGGED ON THE TOP OF THE MACHINE BECAUSE THE CHAIN LOOP WAS IN A LOWERED POSITION. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN CLIMBED TO THE TOP OF THE MACHINE, APPROXIMATELY 7 FEET ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL, TO UNSNAG THE CHAIN. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING THE MOLDING MACHINE, UNAWARE OF EMPLOYEE #1'S ACTIVITY. THIS MACHINE OPERATES IN AN AUTOMATIC MODE AND IS UNGUARDED OVER THE TOP OF THE MACHINE; GUARDING IS NOT REQUIRED DUE TO A LACK OF EMPLOYEE EXPOSURE. AT THE TOP OF THE MACHINE, EMPLOYEE #1 STOOD WITH EACH FOOT ON L-SHAPED NARROW LEDGES, ATTEMPTING TO UNSNAG THE CHAIN. AS HE DID SO, THE MACHINE AUTOMATICALLY RECYCLED. WHEN THE DIE RAM OPENED AND MOVED HORIZONTALLY, THE SAFETY BAR OVER THE RAM MOVED HORIZONTALLY WITH IT. THE END OF THE BAR WAS AT THE SAME LEVEL AS EMPLOYEE #1'S FOOT. THE BAR MOVED IN THE DIRECTION OF HIS FOOT AND STOPPED ON THE L-SHAPED LEDGE, CRUSHING HIS FOOT AGAINST THE VERTICAL SEGMENT OF THE LEDGE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106883135 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |